The Costa's Hummingbird is very small, a mature adult growing to only 3 to 3½ inches in length. The male Costa's has a mainly green back and flanks, a small black tail and wings, and patches of white below their gorgeted throat and tail. The male Costa's Hummingbird's most distinguishing feature is its vibrant purple cap and throat with the throat feathers flaring out and back behind its head. The female Costa's Hummingbird is not as distinct as the male, having grayish-green above with a white underbelly.
Sunday, December 25, 2011
Humming Birds from the Indian Canyons of Palm Springs for Christmas
This may be the best place to photograph Hummingbirds I have yet found in North America. Indian Canyons is an area within the lands of the Agua Caliente Cahuilla Indians of California.
Number one: Costa female
Number two: Costa female
Number three: Anna's female
Number four: Adult male and female Costa's
Number Five: male Anna's
Number six: a female Costa's and an Anna's defending their territories.
Number seven: both Anna's and Costa's
Number eight: both
Number nine: female Anna's
Number ten: female Anna's
Number eleven: Anna's male
Number twelve: male Costa's
Number thirteen: female Costa's
Number fourteen: female Costa's
Number fifteen: female Costa's
Anna's Hummingbird (Calypte anna) is a medium-sizedhummingbird native to the west coast of North America. This bird was named after Anna Masséna, Duchess of Rivoli. Anna's Hummingbird is 3.9 to 4.3 inches (10 to 11 centimeters)long. It has a bronze-green back, a pale grey chest and belly, and green flanks. Its bill is long, straight and slender. The adult male has an iridescent crimson-red crown and throat, and a dark, slightly forked tail. Anna's is the only North American hummingbird species with a red crown. Females and juveniles have a green crown, a grey throat with some red markings, a grey chest and belly, and a dark, rounded tail with white tips on the outer feathers.
Hummingbirds are birds that comprise the family Trochilidae. They are among the smallest of birds, most species measuring in the 7.5–13 cm (3–5 in) range. Indeed, the smallest extant bird species is a hummingbird, the 5-cm to about 20-mm Bee Hummingbird. They can hover in mid-air by rapidly flapping theirwings 12–80 times per second (depending on the species). They are also the only group of birds able to fly backwards. Their English name derives from the characteristic hum made by their rapid wing beats. They can fly at speeds exceeding 15 m/s (54 km/h, 34 mi/h)